The 51st state? Why the US has stopped growing
[…] Opinion polls in Guam indicate support for statehood, while there is significant backing in the North Mariana Islands for reunification with Guam as a pathway to being part of a state of the Union.
Admission of new states is, of course, at the discretion of the United States Congress. Article IV, Section 3, Clause 1 of the United States Constitution, the so-called Admissions Clause, gives Congress “Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States”. That discretion is real: for a territory simply to express a desire to become a state is not enough for it to be admitted, because the United States is in some ways a club which rightly exercises discrimination over its membership, just as NATO or the European Union do.